Privacy Policy

At Bayview / 401 Dentistry, we are committed to providing exceptional service.

 

As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our patients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected our patients privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of Ontario’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how Ontario businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

 

We will inform our patients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting patients’ personal information. 

 

Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our patients’ personal information and allowing our patients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Bayview 401 Dental and its contractors.

 

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Bayview 401 Dental.

 

Definitions

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual E.g., including name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, income, credit history, medical information, education, employment information]. 

 

Contact information means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. 

 

Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA. Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Name of organization complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the patient voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect patients' information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

•    To verify creditworthiness;

•    To verify identity;
•    To identify Patient preferences;
•    To understand the needs of our Patients;
•    To open and manage an account;
•    To deliver requested products and services;
•    To provide dental counseling services;
•    To enroll the Patient in a program;
•    To send out association membership information;
•    To ensure a high standard of service to our Patients;
•    To meet regulatory requirements;

Policy 2 –

Consent    2.1  We will obtain Patients' consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).    
2.2  Consent can be provided or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.    
2.3  Consent may also be implied where a Patient is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer, member does not opt-out.    
2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), Patients can withhold or withdraw their consent for Name of organization to use their personal information in certain ways.  A Patient’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client, customer, member in making the decision.    
2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the Patient’s knowledge or consent.

Some examples include:

•    When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
•    In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
•    When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
•    When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
•    For the purposes of collecting a debt;
•    To protect ourselves from fraud;
•    To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law        

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information    

3.1  We will only use or disclose client, customer, member personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.
    
Examples that may be applicable to your organization, include:
•    To conduct Patient surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
•    To contact our Patients directly about products and services that may be of interest;

3.2  We will not use or disclose Patient's personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell Patient lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use Patients' personal information to make a decision that directly affects the Patient, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the Patients has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.


4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client, customer, member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that Patients' personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the Patient or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Patients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought. 

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the patients’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer, member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client, customer, member personal information is appropriately protected: Examples may include: the use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying patient’s personal information 

Examples may include:  shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Clients, Customers, Members Access to Personal Information 

7.1  Patients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.  

A full listing of the exceptions to access can be found in section 23 of PIPA.  Some examples include:  solicitor-client privilege, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns.

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell clients, customers, members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client, customer, member of the cost and request further direction from the client, customer, member on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client, customer, member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client, customer, member.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Name of organization’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Patients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Bayview 401 Dental’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer.

If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

309 Sheppard Ave E, Suite 202 North York, ON M2N 3B3


info@bayview401dentistry.com
 

Tel: 416-733-9100

Find us

© 2021 by Bayview / 401 Dentistry